PRIVACY

Privacy Policy for W. Giertsen AS, W. Giertsen Tunnel AS and W. Giertsen Energy Solutions AS (hereafter referred to as WG)

At W. Giertsen we are eager to protect and respect your privacy in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2016/679) of 27 April 2016.

This Privacy Policy describes how WG obtains and uses personal data. The Policy includes information you have a right of access to when your personal data is collected and provides general information about how we handle personal data.

WG is responsible for controlling how the company deals with personal data.

1. When do we collect data about you?

  • WG collects and processes personal data about customers and suppliers as well as contractual third parties.
  • In connection with marketing activities, trade fairs and exhibitions.
  • Through telephone contact, email or personal enquiries.
  • From public sources, business cards or your company’s website.
  • As a result of job applications.

2. Why do we collect and use personal data?

  • WG collects personal data in order to be able to implement/fulfil contractual obligations.
  • In order to market our products and services.
  • In order to have information about existing and potential customers.
  • In order to process job applications.

3. The legal basis for us to collect personal data

  • We use personal data to fulfil obligations relating to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.
  • We collect personal data on the basis of your agreement by email when we register you, or when you send/give us information.

4. What type of personal data is collected?

  • We register your name, telephone number, position and email address, as well as the name and contact information of your company. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions we have received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, telephone conversations, documents and emails.
  • In connection with job applications we also register information you have submitted during the application process.
  • WG does not register or process special categories of personal data, such as unique indicators or sensitive personal data. 

5. How long do we keep personal information?

  • We keep personal information for as long as we believe is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was obtained. At the same time, we take into consideration the need to respond to enquiries from you or solve possible problems, comply with statutory requirements in accordance with applicable legislation and process statutory claims/complaints. We also take protective measures into account, which means that we may keep your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. Once the personal information we have collected is no longer necessary, we will delete it safely.

6. Right to your personal data. You have the following rights in relation to your      personal data:

  • The right to ask for a copy of the personal data WG has registered about you.
  • The right to ask WG to correct personal information that is incorrect or outdated.
  • The right to ask for personal data to be deleted when it is no longer necessary for WG to keep such data.
  • The right to at any time withdraws your permission for us to use your personal data, e.g. if you have previously agreed to receive digital marketing communication from us.

7. Do we share your data with anyone?

 We do not share, sell, lend or exchange your data with third parties without your       permission, with the exception of the case described below:

  • We will make your personal data publicly accessible if we are legally obliged to do so, or if we as a company can reasonably be expected to believe that publishing this information is necessary in order to protect the company itself and/or fulfil requirements in connection with a legal case or court verdict. However, we will do what we can to ensure that your personal privacy rights remain protected.

8. Use of third-party subcontractors (data processing)

  • We may use subcontractors to process personal data on our behalf. In this case, we are responsible for making sure that they promise to follow this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws by signing a data processing agreement.
  • If the subcontractor processes personal data outside the EU/EEA area, this must be done in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, the EU’s standard contractual terms for cross-border transfers to a third-party country, or another specific legal basis for the transfer of personal data to a third country.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy:

  • WG retains the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. The current version will always be available on our web pages. We encourage you to check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to make sure that you are satisfied with any changes.
  • If we make amendments that significantly change our privacy practice, we will inform you via email or post a message on our web pages before the changes come into effect.

10. Contact information:

  • If you are dissatisfied with the way in which your personal data is being processed, please contact tunnel@giertsen.no  
  • If you believe that WG has not complied with your rights in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. You can do this by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). Contact information can be found on the following website: www.datatilsynet.no

 

W. Giertsen AS, July 2018